New York City  »  11204  »  59th St  »  1918 59th St

1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1918 59th Street
Secondary address 1918 Garage 59th St
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05513-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/10/2014
Purchase price $1,455,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $22,360

Lot & Building Information for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,339
Lot dimensions 33.33 ft x 100.17 ft
Property type City Residence One Family (A4)
Building sqft 3,608
Building dimensions 22 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) 59 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 60 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.64 Miles

Other Property Data for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1918 Garage 59th St, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1931 and has a total of 3,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,780, the tax amount paid for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $22,193. For the next year, the tax amount for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $22,360.

When was 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 07/10/2014 for $1,455,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2014 $1,455,000

Title Documents for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2015 - D
03/06/2015 - R
Certificate
(2015022601114002)
02/24/2015 - D
03/06/2015 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2015022601114001)
07/10/2014 - D
07/17/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014071400755004)
07/10/2014 - D
07/17/2014 - R
Deed
(2014071400755001)
06/09/2014 - D
07/17/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014071400755003)
06/09/2014 - D
07/17/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014071400755002)
04/16/1990 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3330001532433)
04/01/1980 - R Mortgage
(38030115100340)
03/17/1980 - D
03/17/1980 - R
Deed
(38030114701413)
06/26/1979 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(37930108101601)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $22,193
Estimated property tax: $22,360
Tax assessor's market value: $3,413,000
Assessed value: $204,780

Assessment History for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,413,000 $204,780 $111,843 19.843% $22,193 $22,193 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,696,000 $161,760 $105,512 20.085% $21,192 $21,192 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,634,000 $158,040 $99,540 20.085% $19,993 $19,993 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,408,000 $144,480 $93,906 20.309% $19,071 $19,071 +1.74%
2021/22 $1,859,000 $111,540 $93,906 19.963% $18,746 $18,746 -4.43%

Permits for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/28/2015 Alteration type 1
07/22/2015 Alteration type 1
07/15/2015 Alteration type 2
03/12/2015 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
28.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
17.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 20th Ave & 64th St at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.243
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 60 ST/19 Av
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 48 Mapleton 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 507 0.17
P.S. 48 Mapleton 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 507 0.17
Yeshiva Adas Yosef Elanda NR No Private 0 0.12
Talmud Torah of Bobov 45 NR No Private PK-2 366 0.14
Talmud Torah of Bobov 45 NR No Private PK-2 366 0.14

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 227 Edward B Shallow 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,367 0.61
Yeshiva Adas Yosef Elanda NR No Private 0 0.12
Yeshiva Ore Mordechae NR No Private K-9 0 0.23
Step-Special Torah Education Program NR No Private 20 0.25
Yeshiva Karlin Stolin NR No Private PK-12 539 0.29

Nearest high schools

Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,213 0.10
Yeshiva Adas Yosef Elanda NR No Private 0 0.12
Step-Special Torah Education Program NR No Private 20 0.25
Yeshiva Karlin Stolin NR No Private PK-12 539 0.29
Yeshivas Novominsk-Kol Yehuda NR No Private 9-12 0 0.36

Neighbors for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1918 59th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1944 59th St, Brooklyn 2,400 11/04/2014
1901 60th St, Brooklyn 2,680 03/14/2013 $1,050,000
1813 60th St, Brooklyn 2,800 08/09/2022 $1,750,000
1815 60th St, Brooklyn 2,560 07/16/2024 $1,570,000
1936 59th St, Brooklyn 3,636 11/19/2001
1938 59th St, Brooklyn 1,290 12/04/2017
1910 59th St, Brooklyn 3,080 05/30/2008 $900,000
1807 60th St, Brooklyn 2,800 05/31/2022
1924 59th St, Brooklyn 3,774 10/02/1998
1928 59th St, Brooklyn 2,827 10/03/2024
1902 59th St, Brooklyn 3,080 04/28/1980
1930 59th St, Brooklyn 2,827 11/14/2017
1906 59th St, Brooklyn 3,080 06/13/2011 $10
1920 59th St, Brooklyn 3,000 04/22/2013
1940 59th St, Brooklyn 1,290 02/28/2022
1912 59th St, Brooklyn 3,080 10/27/2014 $1,550,000
1805 60th St, Brooklyn 2,800 08/14/2019 $1,250,000
1946 59th St, Brooklyn 2,400 12/23/2002 $380,000
1950 59th St, Brooklyn 2,520 07/09/2001
1811 60th St, Brooklyn 2,800 01/04/2024 $1,515,000