Essex County  »  07106  »  Brookdale Ave  »  196 Brookdale Ave

196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4075
Lot 5
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark

Sale date 11/12/2020
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,810

Lot & Building Information for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 2,206
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106?

196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,300, the tax amount paid for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $8,809.

When was 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 11/12/2020 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2020 $275,000
02/28/2020 $135,000
02/28/2020 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2025 - R Mortgage Modification 07/01/2065
02/11/2025 - R Mortgage Modification 02/01/2065
05/21/2024 - R Mortgage Modification 03/01/2064
05/21/2024 - R Mortgage
03/08/2024 - R Mortgage Modification 01/01/2064
03/08/2024 - R Mortgage 01/01/2064
03/11/2022 - R Mortgage Modification 02/01/2052
03/11/2022 - R Mortgage 02/01/2052
11/12/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2020 - D
04/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,810
Market value $220,300

Assessment History for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,300 $220,300 3.999 $8,810 +5.15%
2024 $220,300 $220,300 3.803 $8,378 +2.01%
2023 $220,300 $220,300 3.728 $8,213 -0.21%
2022 $220,300 $220,300 3.736 $8,230 +0.05%
2021 $220,300 $220,300 3.734 $8,226 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Brookdale Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.38
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.38
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.44
Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 5 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.38
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.44
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.44
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.48
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.48

Nearest high schools