Essex County  »  07106  »  Valley St  »  39-41 Valley St

39-41 Valley Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

39-41 Valley Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39-41 Valley Street, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39-41 Valley Street, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4075.01
Lot 21
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark

Sale date 06/11/2004
Sale price $106,080
Property tax $3,697

Lot & Building Information for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark

Building sqft 988
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.081
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39-41 Valley Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark, NJ 07106?

39-41 Valley Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1957 and has a total of 988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39-41 Valley Street, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,200, the tax amount paid for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark, NJ 07106 is $3,887.

When was 39-41 Valley Street, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39-41 Valley Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 06/11/2004 for $106,080.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2004 $106,080

Title Documents for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/11/2004 - D
05/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,697
Market value $97,200

Assessment History for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $97,200 $97,200 3.803 $3,697 +2.01%
2023 $97,200 $97,200 3.728 $3,624 -0.21%
2022 $97,200 $97,200 3.736 $3,631 +0.05%
2021 $97,200 $97,200 3.734 $3,629 -1.74%
2020 $97,200 $97,200 3.8 $3,694 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39-41 Valley Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.39
Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.43
Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.43
University Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 337 0.44
University Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 337 0.44

Nearest middle schools

St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.39
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.39
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.42
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.44
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.46

Nearest high schools