52-56 Underwood Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07106 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 4078 |
| Lot | 60 |
| Neighborhood | Vailsburg |
Sales & Tax Overview for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark
| Sale date | 02/21/2017 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,776 |
Lot & Building Information for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.153 |
| Units | 4 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark
Assessed at $394,500, the tax amount paid for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark, NJ 07106 is $15,776.
When was 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?52-56 Underwood Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 02/21/2017 for $10.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,776 |
| Market value | $394,500 |
Assessment History for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $394,500 | $394,500 | 3.999 | $15,776 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $394,500 | $394,500 | 3.803 | $15,003 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $394,500 | $394,500 | 3.728 | $14,707 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $394,500 | $394,500 | 3.736 | $14,739 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $394,500 | $394,500 | 3.734 | $14,731 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 36,383 |
| Median age | 35.4 |
| Average household income | $79,734 |
| Family households | 66.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,944 |
| Owner occupied units | 35.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.81 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $362,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $315,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 52-56 Underwood Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 Scofield St, Newark | 1,366 | 07/01/2025 | |
| 28 Underwood St, Newark | 2,423 | 04/04/2024 | |
| 44-46 Scofield St, Newark | 1,536 | 09/14/1981 | $40,200 |
| 36 Scofield St, Newark | 1,387 | 07/06/2002 | $1 |
| 30 Underwood St, Newark | 4,245 | 11/18/1994 | $95,000 |
| 24-26 Underwood St, Newark | 4,035 | 11/16/2017 | $240,000 |