Essex County  »  07106  »  18th Ave  »  1046 18th Ave

1046 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

1046 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1046 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1046 18th Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4107
Lot 42
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark

Sale date 03/25/1994
Sale price $1
Property tax $3,902

Lot & Building Information for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 1,214
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1046 18th Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106?

1046 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1046 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,600, the tax amount paid for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $4,102.

When was 1046 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1046 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 03/25/1994 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/1994 $1

Title Documents for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/09/2023 - R Mortgage 11/01/2053
03/25/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,902
Market value $102,600

Assessment History for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $102,600 $102,600 3.803 $3,902 +2.01%
2023 $102,600 $102,600 3.728 $3,825 -0.21%
2022 $102,600 $102,600 3.736 $3,833 +0.05%
2021 $102,600 $102,600 3.734 $3,831 -1.74%
2020 $102,600 $102,600 3.8 $3,899 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1046 18th Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.26
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.26
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.35
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.37
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.26
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.35
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.36
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.37
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.60

Nearest high schools

Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.69