Essex County  »  07106  »  Smith St  »  302 Smith St

302 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

302 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Smith Street, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4108
Lot 27
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Smith Street, Newark

Sale date 08/20/2019
Sale price $212,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,819

Lot & Building Information for 302 Smith Street, Newark

Building sqft 2,214
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.067
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 302 Smith Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 302 Smith Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 Smith Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106?

302 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,000, the tax amount paid for 302 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 is $6,118.

When was 302 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

302 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 08/20/2019 for $212,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Smith Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Smith Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2019 $212,500
06/29/2018 $1
07/07/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 302 Smith Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 302 Smith Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/19/2023 - R Mortgage
08/20/2019 - D
08/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2018 - D
07/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2017 - D
07/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2016 - D
01/09/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2016 - D
12/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/13/2015 - D
11/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 Smith Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,819
Market value $153,000

Assessment History for 302 Smith Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Smith Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $153,000 $153,000 3.803 $5,819 +2.01%
2023 $153,000 $153,000 3.728 $5,704 -0.21%
2022 $153,000 $153,000 3.736 $5,716 +0.05%
2021 $153,000 $153,000 3.734 $5,713 -1.74%
2020 $153,000 $153,000 3.8 $5,814 +36.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Smith Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Smith Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.17
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.17
Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 5 0.39
Vailsburg Christian Academy NR Private 1-4 0 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.17
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.40
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.41
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.42
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.59

Nearest high schools

Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.59
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.84
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.85
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.92

Neighbors for 302 Smith Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 302 Smith Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
318-320 Smith St, Newark 2,222 09/15/2021
278 Smith St, Newark 3,221 11/02/1999 $23,239
304 Smith St, Newark 2,142 05/31/2006 $250,000
288-290 Smith St, Newark 2,576 01/10/2011 $1
314 Smith St, Newark 2,522 01/25/2019 $255,000
322 Smith St, Newark 3,934 06/29/1979 $39,000
276 Smith St, Newark 3,924 05/11/2006 $249,000
286 Smith St, Newark 2,576 12/26/2012 $130,000
284 Smith St, Newark 2,576 08/24/2018 $151,000
312 Smith St, Newark 2,142 09/23/2010 $60,100
324 Smith St, Newark 2,383 03/18/2024
326 Smith St, Newark 2,376 07/16/2010 $75,000
298 Smith St, Newark 1,872 03/31/2006 $161,000
306-308 Smith St, Newark 1,216 02/18/2022
310 Smith St, Newark 2,128 10/26/2021
280-282 Smith St, Newark 3,810 03/12/2015 $172,000
316 Smith St, Newark 2,266 09/08/2010 $140,000
300 Smith St, Newark 1,386 03/11/2025
294-296 Smith St, Newark 3,810 04/22/2002 $112,000
292 Smith St, Newark 1,140 05/01/1985 $44,000