Miami-Dade County  »  480 NE 159th St

480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, FL 33162
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami
Zip code 33162
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Breezeswept Heights
Parcel ID 3022180010090

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami

Sale date 06/05/2023
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,615

Lot & Building Information for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,354
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, FL 33162?

480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, FL 33162 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, FL 33162 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373,777, the tax amount paid for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, FL 33162 is $6,328.

When was 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, FL 33162 last sold and what was the last sale price?

480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, FL 33162 was last sold in 06/05/2023 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2023 $500,000
08/19/2021 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/13/2024 - D
08/15/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
06/05/2023 - D
06/12/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
06/05/2023 - D
06/12/2023 - R
Deed
08/19/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, FL 33162. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,329
Current property tax $5,615
Market value $373,777
Assessed value $373,777

Assessment History for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $373,777 $373,777 16.9317 $6,329 -10.86%
2024 $418,903 $418,903 16.9487 $7,100 +8.99%
2023 $416,688 $359,516 17.0541 $6,514 +16.95%
2022 $326,833 $326,833 17.0433 $5,570 +92.08%
2021 $252,059 $106,935 17.6056 $2,900 -20.86%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 Ne 159th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Grove Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.32
Oak Grove Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.32
Two Sisters Angels Preschool NR Private PK-2 66 0.62
Two Sisters Angels Preschool NR Private PK-2 66 0.62
Fulford United Methodist Church NR Private K-1 0 0.62

Nearest middle schools