Miami-Dade County  »  245 NE 156th St

245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, FL 33162
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami
Zip code 33162
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Biscayne Gardens
Parcel ID 3022180021700

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami

Sale date 09/26/2025
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,076

Lot & Building Information for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,395
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.921
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, FL 33162?

245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, FL 33162 was built in 1973 and has a total of 3,395 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, FL 33162 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $921,387, the tax amount paid for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, FL 33162 is $16,834.

When was 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, FL 33162 last sold and what was the last sale price?

245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, FL 33162 was last sold in 09/26/2025 for $2,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2025 $2,050,000
10/13/2023 $10
04/26/2023 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2025 - D
09/30/2025 - R
Deed
12/28/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement 01/01/2025
10/13/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2053
10/13/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/26/2023 - D
05/02/2023 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/22/2023 - D
02/22/2023 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/12/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement 08/01/2024
06/09/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/09/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Deed
02/11/2022 - D
02/11/2022 - R
Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, FL 33162. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,835
Current property tax $15,076
Market value $1,107,457
Assessed value $921,387

Assessment History for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,107,457 $921,387 16.9317 $16,835 +18.58%
2024 $837,625 $837,625 16.9487 $14,197 +15.63%
2023 $719,938 $719,938 17.0541 $12,278 +52.58%
2022 $584,497 $401,313 17.0433 $8,047 +19.78%
2021 $414,875 $359,563 17.6056 $6,718 -1.11%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Grove Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.61
Oak Grove Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.61
Thumbelina Academy NR Private K-8 416 0.68
Masters Preparatory School-Nor NR Private K-3 50 0.68
Linda Lentin K-8 Center 6 Public PK, K-8 674 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Thumbelina Academy NR Private K-8 416 0.68
Linda Lentin K-8 Center 6 Public PK, K-8 674 0.82
Oasis Christian Academy NR Private K-10 55 0.89
Reviver Academy NR Private K-11 65 0.95
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public PK, K-8 794 1.02

Nearest high schools

Oasis Christian Academy NR Private K-10 55 0.89
Reviver Academy NR Private K-11 65 0.95
Neytz Hachochma NR Private 0 1.08
Acceleration Academies LLC NR Public 9-12 0 1.10
AIU High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.15

Neighbors for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 245 Ne 156th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15601 NE 2nd Ave, Miami 1,734 08/20/2015 $103,500
225 NE 156th St, Miami 2,332 12/30/2014 $260,000
275 NE 156th St, Miami 4,088 12/11/2025 $10
325 NE 156th St, Miami 1,800 10/20/1999 $10
359 NE 156th St, Miami 1,403 05/19/2017 $10
365 NE 156th St, Miami 4,360 01/01/1901
15639 NE 2nd Ave, Miami 909 01/04/1996 $10
281 NE 156th St, Miami 5,201 05/27/2016 $425,000
390 NE 156th St, Miami 2,116 03/23/1999 $1
197 NE 156th St, Miami 2,791 10/27/2004
103 NE 156th St, Miami 3,372 03/19/2014 $255,000
380 NE 156th St, Miami 3,932 06/25/2014 $285,000
145 NE 156th St, Miami 2,021 09/15/2003 $165,000
305 NE 156th St, Miami 3,819 10/29/2021 $950,000
15631 NE 2nd Ave, Miami 1,242 06/25/1997
15636 NE 2nd Ave, Miami 5,892 10/05/2017 $350,000
355 NE 156th St, Miami 11/24/2025 $500,000
391 NE 156th St, Miami 1,242 05/07/1996 $83,500
215 NE 156th St, Miami 2,647 11/22/2019 $10
101 NE 156th St, Miami 1,598 10/17/2003 $110,000