Miami-Dade County  »  245 NE 162nd St

245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, FL 33162
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33162
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Fulford Highlands
Parcel ID 3022180072820

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami

Sale date 05/10/2017
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,049

Lot & Building Information for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,839
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, FL 33162?

245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,839 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,610, the tax amount paid for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 is $4,521.

When was 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 last sold and what was the last sale price?

245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, FL 33162 was last sold in 05/10/2017 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2017 $10
04/09/2014 $190,000
11/05/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/10/2017 - D
05/10/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/09/2014 - D
04/09/2014 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/05/2012 - D
11/05/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/29/1999 - D
10/26/1999 - R
Mortgage
10/29/1999 - D
10/26/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, FL 33162. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,521
Current property tax $4,049
Market value $297,208
Assessed value $247,610

Assessment History for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,208 $247,610 16.9317 $4,521 -3.46%
2024 $356,604 $225,100 16.9487 $4,683 +7.04%
2023 $336,831 $204,637 17.0541 $4,375 +20.06%
2022 $257,948 $186,034 17.0433 $3,644 +14.35%
2021 $198,958 $169,122 17.6056 $3,187 +17.40%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Ne 162nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Masters Preparatory School-Nor NR Private K-3 50 0.53
Thumbelina Academy NR Private K-8 416 0.53
Oak Grove Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.71
Oak Grove Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.71
Gertrude K. Edleman/Sabal Palm Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 504 0.83

Nearest middle schools