Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 2nd Ave  »  14040 NE 2nd Ave

14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Lee Layne Villas
Parcel ID 3022190570240

Sales & Tax Overview for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 01/04/2013
Sale price $2,265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,113

Lot & Building Information for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 5,060
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 2007
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33161?

14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 2007 and has a total of 5,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $756,773, the tax amount paid for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 is $13,558.

When was 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 01/04/2013 for $2,265,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2013 $2,265,000
01/05/2010 $10
05/24/2004 $183,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/06/2025 - D
01/09/2025 - R
Notice
01/04/2013 - D
01/04/2013 - R
Deed
01/05/2010 - R Quit Claim Deed
05/24/2004 - R Warranty Deed
10/17/2003 - R Deed
10/27/1983 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,558
Current property tax $12,113
Market value $869,040
Assessed value $756,773

Assessment History for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $869,040 $756,773 16.9317 $13,558 +16.28%
2024 $687,976 $687,976 16.9487 $11,660 -0.62%
2023 $687,976 $687,976 17.0541 $11,733 +3.64%
2022 $664,265 $664,265 17.0433 $11,321 -1.44%
2021 $652,462 $652,462 17.6056 $11,487 +2.87%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,814
Median age 38.1
Average household income $79,063
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 17,302
Owner occupied units 44.0%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $478,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $361,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 14040 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami.