Essex County  »  07106  »  Sandford Ave  »  563-565 Sandford Ave

563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4121
Lot 7
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark

Sale date 03/15/2022
Sale price $4,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,441

Lot & Building Information for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 1,019
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.115
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 has a total of 1,019 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $711,200, the tax amount paid for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $28,440.

When was 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 03/15/2022 for $4,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2022 $4,600,000
09/18/2014 $1,900,000
03/15/2005 $1,880,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2022 - R Mortgage
07/15/2022 - R Mortgage
03/15/2022 - D
05/13/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/2014 - D
11/20/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2005 - D
03/31/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,441
Market value $711,200

Assessment History for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $711,200 $711,200 3.999 $28,441 +5.15%
2024 $711,200 $711,200 3.803 $27,047 +2.01%
2023 $711,200 $711,200 3.728 $26,514 -0.21%
2022 $711,200 $711,200 3.736 $26,570 +0.05%
2021 $711,200 $711,200 3.734 $26,556 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 563-565 Sandford Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.10
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.10
Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 5 0.37
Vailsburg Christian Academy NR Private 1-4 0 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.10
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.40
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.44
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.45
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.53

Nearest high schools