Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  W Biscayne Canal Rd  »  11730 W Biscayne Canal Rd

11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3022310360290

Sales & Tax Overview for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

Sale date 03/29/2023
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,433

Lot & Building Information for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

Building sqft 1,865
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.277
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161?

11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $600,706, the tax amount paid for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161 is $11,849.

When was 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 03/29/2023 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2023 $690,000
06/19/2020 $310,000
01/15/2019 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2023 - D
03/31/2023 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2053
03/29/2023 - D
03/31/2023 - R
Deed
06/19/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/19/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Deed
01/15/2019 - D
01/23/2019 - R
Deed
02/11/1998 - R Mortgage
02/11/1998 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/02/1992 - R Warranty Deed
10/29/1987 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,849
Current property tax $8,433
Market value $853,714
Assessed value $600,706

Assessment History for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $727,823 $727,823 16.9487 $12,336 +16.94%
2023 $618,530 $618,530 17.0541 $10,548 +58.13%
2022 $504,169 $320,335 17.0433 $6,671 +21.84%
2021 $311,005 $311,005 17.6056 $5,475 -9.50%
2020 $342,632 $120,018 17.6571 $6,050 +6.63%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11730 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bethany Covenant School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.39
Bethany Covenant School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.39
Gratigny Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 417 0.49
Gratigny Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 417 0.49
Montessori School Of North Miami NR Private K-12 0 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Montessori School Of North Miami NR Private K-12 0 0.51