Essex County  »  07106  »  St Paul Ave  »  20 St Paul Ave

20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4173
Lot 14
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark

Sale date 02/29/2016
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,801

Lot & Building Information for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 4,204
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.073
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106?

20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1919 and has a total of 4,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,100, the tax amount paid for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $13,800.

When was 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold?

20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 01/14/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2016 $340,000
02/25/2016 $220,000
03/13/2015 $54,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2022 - R Mortgage 01/01/2052
01/14/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/29/2016 - D
03/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2016 - D
03/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2015 - D
04/13/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2014 - D
02/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,801
Market value $345,100

Assessment History for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,100 $345,100 3.999 $13,801 +5.15%
2024 $345,100 $345,100 3.803 $13,124 +2.01%
2023 $345,100 $345,100 3.728 $12,865 +101.15%
2022 $171,200 $171,200 3.736 $6,396 +0.05%
2021 $171,200 $171,200 3.734 $6,393 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.16
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.16
Vailsburg Christian Academy NR Private 1-4 0 0.41
Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 5 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.16
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.39
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.50
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.58
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.59

Nearest high schools

Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.39
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 1.04
Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 1.05
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 1.07

Neighbors for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 20 St Paul Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36-38 St Paul Ave, Newark 3,844 10/16/1981 $44,900
46 St Paul Ave, Newark 3,780 10/30/1992 $93,000
14 St Paul Ave, Newark 3,540 07/29/1977 $42,100
17-19 Richelieu Ter, Newark 3,499 09/20/1993 $144,500
9-11 Richelieu Ter, Newark 2,180 09/05/2008 $166,925
21 Richelieu Ter, Newark 1,632 01/14/1985 $60,000
34 St Paul Ave, Newark 2,492 10/15/1993 $90,000
42-44 St Paul Ave, Newark 4,442 04/09/2011 $100
10-12 St Paul Ave, Newark 3,922 04/27/2006 $427,000
48 St Paul Ave, Newark 4,718 08/12/2019 $1
26 St Paul Ave, Newark 5,158 05/24/2018 $279,000
1120-1122 S Orange Ave, Newark 08/26/2021 $500,000
13-15 Richelieu Ter, Newark 2,614 10/11/2018 $190,000
16-18 St Paul Ave, Newark 2,160 10/21/2020 $450,000
1124-1126 S Orange Ave, Newark 08/14/2008 $225,000
22-24 St Paul Ave, Newark 4,223 06/05/1992
32 St Paul Ave, Newark 3,626 12/20/2001 $100
28-30 St Paul Ave, Newark 4,194 01/29/1992 $100,000
40 St Paul Ave, Newark 2,577 03/11/2025
1112-1118 S Orange Ave, Newark 01/23/2012