Essex County  »  07106  »  Smith St  »  153-155 Smith St

153-155 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

153-155 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

153-155 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153-155 Smith Street, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4199
Lot 70
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark

Sale date 06/01/2012
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,261

Lot & Building Information for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.077
Units 6
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153-155 Smith Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 153-155 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,600, the tax amount paid for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 is $10,261.

When was 153-155 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

153-155 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 06/01/2012 for $390,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2012 $390,000
10/19/1984 $15,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2012 - D
06/28/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,261
Market value $256,600

Assessment History for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,600 $256,600 3.999 $10,261 +5.15%
2024 $256,600 $256,600 3.803 $9,758 +2.01%
2023 $256,600 $256,600 3.728 $9,566 -0.21%
2022 $256,600 $256,600 3.736 $9,587 +0.05%
2021 $256,600 $256,600 3.734 $9,581 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,383
Median age 35.4
Average household income $79,734
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 12,944
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $315,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 153-155 Smith Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1037-1039 S Orange Ave, Newark 7,260 12/09/2024
10-12 Palm St, Newark 441
16 Palm St, Newark 1,168 01/08/2003 $1
151 Smith St, Newark 06/01/2012 $390,000
145-147 Smith St, Newark 1,299 10/18/2021
1031 S Orange Ave, Newark 06/20/2008 $1
149 Smith St, Newark 2,134 04/07/2026
139 Smith St, Newark 2,023 10/31/2018 $72,500
131 Smith St, Newark 1,483 08/13/1982 $29,900
1029 S Orange Ave, Newark 12/12/2016
1033-1035 S Orange Ave, Newark 441 06/04/2012 $43,227
18 Palm St, Newark 1,836 12/29/2020
143 Smith St, Newark 1,439 11/17/2025
157 Smith St, Newark 01/28/2026
1041 S Orange Ave, Newark 441 01/28/2026
141 Smith St, Newark 2,084 12/18/1972 $22,500
14 Palm St, Newark 1,387 01/30/2014 $30,000
133-135 Smith St, Newark 2,000 06/14/1976 $24,900
137 Smith St, Newark 2,260 10/11/2005 $232,000
129 Smith St, Newark 1,168 06/18/2018 $100