Miami-Dade County  »  6940 NW 43rd St

6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33166 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33166
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33166
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Doral Industrial Park
Parcel ID 3030230020090

Sales & Tax Overview for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Sale date 09/16/2021
Sale price $3,540,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $55,706

Lot & Building Information for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 22,000
Building class Light Manufacturing: Light Manufacturing & Food Processing (4132)
Acreage 0.783
Year built 1976
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33166 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing: Light Manufacturing & Food Processing (4132) located at 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33166 has a total of 22,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $160.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33166?

6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33166 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,873,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2021 $3,540,500
06/09/2008 $2,200,000
10/21/1993 $769,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Affidavit
09/16/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Affidavit
09/16/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/16/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Deed
08/06/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Cross-Collateralization and Cross-Default Agreement
11/22/2019 - D
12/06/2019 - R
Cross-Collateralization and Cross-Default Agreement
11/22/2019 - D
12/06/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases, Rents and Profits
06/09/2008 - R Warranty Deed
10/21/1993 - R Warranty Deed
02/15/1984 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, FL 33166. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $62,536
Current property tax $55,706
Market value $3,873,000
Assessed value $3,577,728

Assessment History for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,873,000 $3,577,728 16.9317 $62,536 +4.82%
2024 $3,939,000 $3,252,480 16.9487 $59,658 +6.29%
2023 $3,808,000 $2,956,800 17.0541 $56,128 +4.65%
2022 $3,147,000 $3,147,000 17.0433 $53,635 +51.89%
2021 $2,100,000 $1,943,260 17.6056 $35,311 +7.06%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,265
Median age 39.7
Average household income $113,864
Family households 65.3%
Occupied housing units 10,685
Owner occupied units 47.1%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $573,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $472,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6940 Northwest 43rd Street, Miami.