Essex County  »  07106  »  Halstead St  »  139-145 Halstead St

139-145 Halstead Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139-145 Halstead Street, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4203
Lot 1
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark

Sale date 07/18/2022
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,716

Lot & Building Information for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.191
Units 6
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $443,000, the tax amount paid for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark, NJ 07106 is $17,715.

When was 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

139-145 Halstead Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 07/18/2022 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2022 $1,100,000
05/06/2020 $10
02/27/2015 $662,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/10/2023 - R Mortgage
08/10/2023 - R Mortgage 08/01/2053
07/25/2022 - R Mortgage
07/18/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2015 - D
03/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/22/2012 - D
03/14/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,716
Market value $443,000

Assessment History for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $443,000 $443,000 3.999 $17,716 +5.15%
2024 $443,000 $443,000 3.803 $16,847 +2.01%
2023 $443,000 $443,000 3.728 $16,515 -0.21%
2022 $443,000 $443,000 3.736 $16,550 +0.05%
2021 $443,000 $443,000 3.734 $16,542 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,383
Median age 35.4
Average household income $79,734
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 12,944
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $315,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 139-145 Halstead Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150-152 Rear Telford St, Newark 3,358 10/28/2021
140-142 Telford St, Newark 3,134 02/19/2010 $76,320
74-76 Telford St, Newark 1,344 11/14/2018 $135,000
72 Telford St, Newark 1,176 05/14/2018 $137,000
68-70 Telford St, Newark 3,326 01/24/1983 $40,000
150-152 Telford St, Newark 2,912 05/31/2011 $223,000
56-58 Telford St, Newark 4,288 02/22/2016 $1
138 Telford St, Newark 2,800 09/18/2025
132 Telford St, Newark 4,514 08/26/2019 $1