Essex County  »  07106  »  Telford St  »  92 Telford St

92 Telford Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

92 Telford Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

92 Telford Street, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 92 Telford Street, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4203
Lot 37
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 92 Telford Street, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 92 Telford Street, Newark

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.035

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 92 Telford Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 92 Telford Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 92 Telford Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 92 Telford Street, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,600, the tax amount paid for 92 Telford Street, Newark, NJ 07106 is $1,143.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 92 Telford Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 92 Telford Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 92 Telford Street, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 92 Telford Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 92 Telford Street, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,144
Current property tax $0
Market value $28,600

Assessment History for 92 Telford Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 92 Telford Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $28,600 $28,600 3.999 $1,144 +5.15%
2024 $28,600 $28,600 3.803 $1,088 +2.01%
2023 $28,600 $28,600 3.728 $1,066 -0.21%
2022 $28,600 $28,600 3.736 $1,068 +0.05%
2021 $28,600 $28,600 3.734 $1,068 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 92 Telford Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 92 Telford Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.17
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.17
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.19
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.19
Vailsburg Christian Academy NR Private 1-4 0 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.17
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.19
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.25
Pride Academy Charter School 8 Charter 5-8 299 0.55
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.59

Nearest high schools