Essex County  »  07106  »  Grand Ave  »  16 Grand Ave

16 Grand Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

16 Grand Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Grand Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Grand Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4206
Lot 24
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/05/2020
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,013

Lot & Building Information for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 4,682
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1915
Units 3
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Grand Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106?

16 Grand Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1915 and has a total of 4,682 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Grand Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,400, the tax amount paid for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $12,012.

When was 16 Grand Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold?

16 Grand Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 04/27/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2020 $315,000
09/17/1998 $85,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/27/2026 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2024 - R Mortgage
07/26/2023 - R Mortgage 06/01/2050
05/13/2022 - R Mortgage
05/05/2020 - D
05/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,013
Market value $300,400

Assessment History for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,400 $300,400 3.999 $12,013 +5.15%
2024 $300,400 $300,400 3.803 $11,424 +2.01%
2023 $300,400 $300,400 3.728 $11,199 -0.21%
2022 $300,400 $300,400 3.736 $11,223 +0.05%
2021 $300,400 $300,400 3.734 $11,217 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Grand Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Zion Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.18
Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.24
Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.24
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.35
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Speedway Academies 3 Public PK, K-8 566 0.24
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.35
Fourteenth Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 101 0.41
Pride Academy Charter School 8 Charter 5-8 299 0.54
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.56

Nearest high schools

Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.72
Newark Early College High School NR Public 6-12 419 0.92
West Side High School 1 Public 9-12 609 0.92