Essex County  »  07106  »  S Orange Ave  »  741-745 S Orange Ave

741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4208
Lot 7
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/09/2021
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,996

Lot & Building Information for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 5,553
Building class Store
Acreage 0.155
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 has a total of 5,553 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the market value of 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106?

The current market value is $400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2021 $900,000
05/28/2018 $1
07/24/2015 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2015 - D
09/26/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2007 - D
02/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,996
Market value $400,000

Assessment History for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,000 $400,000 3.999 $15,996 +5.15%
2024 $400,000 $400,000 3.803 $15,212 +2.01%
2023 $400,000 $400,000 3.728 $14,912 -0.21%
2022 $400,000 $400,000 3.736 $14,944 +0.05%
2021 $400,000 $400,000 3.734 $14,936 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,383
Median age 35.4
Average household income $79,734
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 12,944
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $315,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 741-745 South Orange Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
747-749 S Orange Ave, Newark 05/05/2005 $400,000
16 Chelsea Ave, Newark 3,684 10/14/2020 $473,000
34-36 Cedar Ave, Newark 2,920 04/10/2023
24 Cedar Ave, Newark 4,218 04/17/2026
38 Cedar Ave, Newark 4,113 03/18/2022
28-30 Cedar Ave, Newark 4,054 03/15/2013 $140,000
751 S Orange Ave, Newark 08/14/1998 $125,000
753 S Orange Ave, Newark 844 07/11/2025
14 Chelsea Ave, Newark 3,828 12/07/2021