107-113 Oak Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information
107-113 Oak Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 107-113 Oak Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07106 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 4217 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Neighborhood | Vailsburg |
Sales & Tax Overview for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark
| Sale date | 09/10/1974 |
| Sale price | $49,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,304 |
Lot & Building Information for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 2,912 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Year built | 1947 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Unattached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 107-113 Oak Street, Newark
107-113 Oak Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,912 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 107-113 Oak Street, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $163,900, the tax amount paid for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark, NJ 07106 is $6,554.
When was 107-113 Oak Street, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?107-113 Oak Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 09/10/1974 for $49,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/10/1974 | $49,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $6,554 |
| Current property tax | $6,304 |
| Market value | $163,900 |
Assessment History for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $163,900 | $163,900 | 3.999 | $6,554 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $163,900 | $163,900 | 3.803 | $6,233 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $163,900 | $163,900 | 3.728 | $6,110 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $163,900 | $163,900 | 3.736 | $6,123 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $163,900 | $163,900 | 3.734 | $6,120 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 107-113 Oak Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Banneker Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 502 | 0.26 |
| Langston Hughes School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 551 | 0.30 |
| Speedway Academies | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 566 | 0.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Speedway Academies | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 566 | 0.31 |
| Pride Academy Charter School | 8 | Charter | 5-8 | 299 | 0.33 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.44 |
| Fourteenth Avenue Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 101 | 0.52 |