Essex County  »  07105  »  Doremus Ave  »  173 Doremus Ave

173 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

173 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

173 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 5016.01
Lot 10
Neighborhood Industrial

Sales & Tax Overview for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Sale date 10/05/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $620,685

Lot & Building Information for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 710
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 39.323
Year built 2022

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Industrial (I-H)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 710 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105?

173 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 2022 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,521,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2020 $1
06/17/2020 $22,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/2021 - R Mortgage
10/05/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2020 - D
06/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $620,685
Market value $15,521,000

Assessment History for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $15,521,000 $15,521,000 3.999 $620,685 +5.15%
2024 $15,521,000 $15,521,000 3.803 $590,264 +2.01%
2023 $15,521,000 $15,521,000 3.728 $578,623 -0.21%
2022 $15,521,000 $15,521,000 3.736 $579,865 +0.05%
2021 $15,521,000 $15,521,000 3.734 $579,554 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173 Doremus Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.86
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.28
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.28
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 1.56
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.86
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.28
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 1.56
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.67
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 2.05

Nearest high schools

Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.28
East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 1.82
Harrison High School 3 Public 9-12 716 1.96