Essex County  »  07105  »  Wilson Ave  »  788-844 Wilson Ave

788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 5066
Lot 1
Neighborhood Industrial

Sales & Tax Overview for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/20/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 1.825
Year built 1959
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Industrial (I-H)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark

When was 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 built?

788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1959.

What is the assessed value of 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,662,400, the tax amount paid for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 is $66,479.

When was 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 05/20/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2022 $1
07/30/1976 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/20/2022 - D
06/15/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $66,479
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,662,400

Assessment History for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,662,400 $1,662,400 3.999 $66,479 +5.15%
2024 $1,662,400 $1,662,400 3.803 $63,221 +2.01%
2023 $1,662,400 $1,662,400 3.728 $61,974 -0.21%
2022 $1,662,400 $1,662,400 3.736 $62,107 +0.05%
2021 $1,662,400 $1,662,400 3.734 $62,074 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 788-844 Wilson Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 1.48
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-8 224 1.60
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-8 224 1.60
Soaring Heights Charter School 9 Charter K-8 270 1.63
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.74

Nearest middle schools

Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 1.48
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-8 224 1.60
Soaring Heights Charter School 9 Charter K-8 270 1.63
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.74
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.78

Nearest high schools

University Academy Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 432 1.72
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.74
Marist High School NR Private 9-12 309 1.85