Essex County  »  07114  »  US Hwy Rte 1 9  »  652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9

652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 5088.01
Lot 76.05
Neighborhood Newark Airport

Sales & Tax Overview for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark

Sale date 12/15/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $359,910

Lot & Building Information for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark

Building sqft 710
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 4.222

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark

• • Improvements for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark

How many square feet does 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark, NJ 07114 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,000,000, the tax amount paid for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark, NJ 07114 is $359,910.

When was 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 12/15/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2022 $1
06/29/2017 $19,364,300
04/25/2012 $18,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2022 - D
01/30/2023 - R
Sheriff's Deed
06/29/2017 - D
07/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2012 - D
06/05/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2008 - D
12/12/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $359,910
Market value $9,000,000

Assessment History for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,000,000 $9,000,000 3.999 $359,910 +5.15%
2024 $9,000,000 $9,000,000 3.803 $342,270 -8.19%
2023 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 3.728 $372,800 -0.21%
2022 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 3.736 $373,600 +0.05%
2021 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 3.734 $373,400 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,670
Median age 35.7
Average household income $58,546
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 4,401
Owner occupied units 20.3%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 652-672 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81-83 Haynes Ave, Newark 01/27/2026
586-616 US Hwy Rte 1 9, Newark 710
373-383 South St, Newark 07/08/2016 $220,000
454-484 Haynes Ave, Newark
83-97 Wheeler Point Rd, Newark 06/06/2000 $122,500
81-95 Haynes Ave, Newark 01/27/2026
150-154 Frontage Rd, Newark 08/26/2011 $14,500,000
450 Haynes Ave, Newark
97 Haynes Ave, Newark 01/27/2026
85-95 Haynes Ave, Newark 01/27/2026
562-584 Haynes Ave, Newark 04/17/2026