47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07114 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 5090 |
| Lot | 8.01 |
| Neighborhood | Dayton |
Sales & Tax Overview for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark
| Sale date | 11/26/2012 |
| Sale price | $3,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $84,231 |
Lot & Building Information for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 710 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 2.886 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark
This Apartment-Other (029) located at 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 710 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,106,300, the tax amount paid for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $84,230.
When was 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold?47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 02/01/2021.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $84,231 |
| Market value | $2,106,300 |
Assessment History for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,106,300 | $2,106,300 | 3.999 | $84,231 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $2,106,300 | $2,106,300 | 3.803 | $80,103 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $2,106,300 | $2,106,300 | 3.728 | $78,523 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $2,106,300 | $2,106,300 | 3.736 | $78,691 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $2,106,300 | $2,106,300 | 3.734 | $78,649 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47-73 Bessemer Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvary Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 75 | 1.02 |
| B.R.I.C.K. Peshine Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 503 | 1.12 |
| Belmont-Runyon Elementary School | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 539 | 1.30 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.52 |
| Number 16, Madison-Monroe Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 637 | 1.55 |