Miami-Dade County  »  33147  »  NW 97th St  »  2161 NW 97th St

2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33147 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33147
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami
Zip code 33147
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3031030080330

Sales & Tax Overview for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/03/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,881

Lot & Building Information for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami

Building sqft 764
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33147?

2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33147 was built in 1949 and has a total of 764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33147 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,369, the tax amount paid for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33147 is $3,200.

When was 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33147 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33147 was last sold in 08/03/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2021 $10
06/15/2018 $3,430,657
05/13/2015 $800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/24/2021 - D
08/31/2021 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing
08/03/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Deed
06/04/2020 - D
06/04/2020 - R
Release
06/15/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Deed
05/13/2015 - D
05/13/2015 - R
Deed
08/15/2014 - D
08/15/2014 - R
Deed
02/16/2007 - R Warranty Deed
08/14/2002 - R Warranty Deed
03/26/2002 - R Mortgage
03/26/2002 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami, FL 33147. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,200
Current property tax $2,881
Market value $222,579
Assessed value $167,369

Assessment History for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $222,579 $167,369 16.9317 $3,200 +2.37%
2024 $235,016 $152,154 16.9487 $3,126 +9.99%
2023 $210,408 $138,322 17.0541 $2,842 +17.76%
2022 $166,739 $125,748 17.0433 $2,413 +19.88%
2021 $114,317 $114,317 17.6056 $2,013 +4.90%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private PK, 1-2 0.27
Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private PK, 1-2 0.27
Lincoln-Marti School NR Private 0.33
William H. Turner Technical Adult NR Public 0.34
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 21 NR Private PK, K-12 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Cope Center North 2 Public 6-12 43 0.23
Lincoln-Marti School NR Private 0 0.33
William H. Turner Technical Adult NR Public 0 0.34
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 21 NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.35
The Academy of Excellence NR Private 0 0.55

Nearest high schools

Cope Center North 2 Public 6-12 43 0.23
Miami Central Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 1,398 0.31
Lincoln-Marti School NR Private 0 0.33
William H. Turner Technical Adult NR Public 0 0.34

Neighbors for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 2161 Northwest 97th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2140 NW 97th St, Miami 2,015 12/23/2022 $10
2136 NW 97th St, Miami 1,781
2133 NW 97th St, Miami 1,347 10/28/2022 $396,000
2100 NW 98th St, Miami 2,572 02/20/2003 $83,000
2170 NW 97th St, Miami 1,984 12/20/2017 $10
2136 NW 98th St, Miami 1,020 03/28/1995 $35,000
2171 NW 97th St, Miami 1,188 01/28/2020 $210,000
2160 NW 97th St, Miami 1,984 09/18/2024 $10
2132 NW 97th St, Miami 1,801
2110 NW 98th St, Miami 894
2151 NW 97th St, Miami 1,081 01/10/2014 $10
2122 NW 98th St, Miami 1,996 01/29/2007 $220,000
2195 NW 97th St, Miami 1,078 07/08/2019 $182,000
2143 NW 97th St, Miami 1,300 09/10/2018 $235,000
2150 NW 97th St, Miami 744 11/08/2017 $260,000
2120 NW 98th St, Miami 1,776 08/07/2017 $175,000
2181 NW 97th St, Miami 1,188 02/03/2017 $10
2190 NW 97th St, Miami 2,385 01/20/2022 $615,000
2137 NW 97th St, Miami 1,164 04/14/2025 $505,000
2111 NW 97th St, Miami 1,813 01/09/2018 $10