Essex County  »  07006  »  Hill St  »  8 Hill St

8 Hill Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

8 Hill Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Hill Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Hill Street, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality North Caldwell Township
Block 203
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell

Sale date 07/31/2014
Sale price $368,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,724

Lot & Building Information for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell

Building sqft 1,224
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1937

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Hill Street, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

8 Hill Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Hill Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $9,723.

When was 8 Hill Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Hill Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 07/31/2014 for $368,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2014 $368,000
06/26/2014 $368,000
01/24/2014 $343,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2014 - D
08/08/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2014 - D
07/01/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2014 - D
04/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2006 - D
07/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,724
Market value $421,300

Assessment History for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $421,300 $421,300 2.308 $9,724 +2.21%
2024 $421,300 $421,300 2.258 $9,513 +1.90%
2023 $421,300 $421,300 2.216 $9,336 +1.70%
2022 $421,300 $421,300 2.179 $9,180 +22.68%
2021 $312,700 $312,700 2.393 $7,483 +0.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Hill Street, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public K-5 259 0.63
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.66
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.66
F.N. Brown Elementary School 4 Public K-4 263 0.93
Children's House NR Private 0 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.66
Children's House NR Private 0 0.99
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 1.04
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 1.11
Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 1.22

Nearest high schools

Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 0.73
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 0.87
Children's House NR Private 0 0.99
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 1.81