Essex County  »  07006  »  Maywood CT  »  2 Maywood CT

2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality North Caldwell Township
Block 1200
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell

Sale date 05/21/2012
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,803

Lot & Building Information for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell

Building sqft 2,900
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.598
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $814,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $18,803.

When was 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 05/21/2012 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2012 $750,000
10/03/2005 $865,000
06/15/1998 $439,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/2012 - D
05/24/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2005 - D
10/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,803
Market value $814,700

Assessment History for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $814,700 $814,700 2.308 $18,803 +2.21%
2024 $814,700 $814,700 2.258 $18,396 +1.90%
2023 $814,700 $814,700 2.216 $18,054 +1.70%
2022 $814,700 $814,700 2.179 $17,752 -2.89%
2021 $763,900 $763,900 2.393 $18,280 +0.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Maywood Court, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gould Mountain School 10 Public 4-6 296 0.33
Grandview School NR Public PK, K-3 401 0.94
Grandview School NR Public PK, K-3 401 0.94
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 391 0.96
Children's House NR Private 0 1.22

Nearest middle schools

West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 0.81
Children's House NR Private 0 1.22
Glenview Academy NR Private 0 1.54
Glenview Academy NR Private 3-9 39 1.57
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 1.58

Nearest high schools

West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 0.84
Children's House NR Private 0 1.22
Glenview Academy NR Private 0 1.54
The Gramon School NR Private 9-12 38 1.57
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 1.58