Essex County  »  07006  »  Henry Ave  »  9 Henry Ave

9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality North Caldwell Township
Block 2108
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell

Sale date 08/30/2019
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,641

Lot & Building Information for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell

Building sqft 884
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.104
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1952 and has a total of 884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,400, the tax amount paid for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $8,641.

When was 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 08/30/2019 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2019 $415,000
04/25/2015 $325,000
08/19/2008 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2015 - D
05/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2008 - D
08/27/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,641
Market value $374,400

Assessment History for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,400 $374,400 2.308 $8,641 +2.21%
2024 $374,400 $374,400 2.258 $8,454 +1.90%
2023 $374,400 $374,400 2.216 $8,297 +1.70%
2022 $374,400 $374,400 2.179 $8,158 +3.06%
2021 $330,800 $330,800 2.393 $7,916 +0.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Henry Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tiny Tiki's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2 18 0.17
Tiny Tiki's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2 18 0.17
Little Falls Township Public School # 3 8 Public 3-4 173 0.27
Our Lady of Holy Angels School NR Private K-8 0 0.41
Monarch Montessori School NR Private PK-2 38 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Holy Angels School NR Private K-8 0 0.41
West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 1.03
Little Falls Township Public School # 1 7 Public 5-8 388 1.03
Memorial Middle School 5 Public 6-8 347 2.19
Washington Park Elementary School 7 Public 4-8 487 2.19

Nearest high schools

Banyan Upper School NR Private 9-12 35 0.41
West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 1.21