Miami-Dade County  »  33147  »  NW 12th Pl  »  8135 NW 12th Pl

8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami, FL 33147 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami, FL 33147
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami
Zip code 33147
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3031110150270

Sales & Tax Overview for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami

Sale date 09/12/2022
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,186

Lot & Building Information for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami

Building sqft 706
Total sqft 860
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami, FL 33147?

8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami, FL 33147 was built in 1925 and has a total of 706 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami, FL 33147 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,638, the tax amount paid for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami, FL 33147 is $4,717.

When was 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami, FL 33147 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami, FL 33147 was last sold in 09/12/2022 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2022 $295,000
05/28/2013 $31,500
05/28/2013 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/12/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/12/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Deed
09/12/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Articles of Incorporation
05/28/2013 - D
05/28/2013 - R
Deed
05/28/2013 - D
05/28/2013 - R
Deed
05/06/2013 - D
05/07/2013 - R
Deed
11/10/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
02/02/1982 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami, FL 33147. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,718
Current property tax $4,186
Market value $278,638
Assessed value $278,638

Assessment History for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $278,638 $278,638 16.9317 $4,718 +3.19%
2024 $270,811 $269,075 16.9487 $4,572 +9.59%
2023 $244,614 $244,614 17.0541 $4,172 +141.01%
2022 $151,081 $70,349 17.0433 $1,731 +22.33%
2021 $105,125 $63,954 17.6056 $1,415 -11.99%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8135 Northwest 12th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shining Light Childcare Development Center NR Private PK-3 17 0.16
Arcola Lake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 521 0.24
Arcola Lake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 521 0.24
Liberty Academy NR Private PK-K 56 0.26

Nearest middle schools