Essex County  »  07006  »  Deer Trail Rd  »  2 A Deer Trail Rd

2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality North Caldwell Township
Block 504
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Sale date 12/12/2005
Sale price $1,215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,295

Lot & Building Information for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Building sqft 4,724
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.598
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1988 and has a total of 4,724 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,139,300, the tax amount paid for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $26,295.

When was 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 12/12/2005 for $1,215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2005 $1,215,000
10/21/1988 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2005 - D
12/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,295
Market value $1,139,300

Assessment History for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,139,300 $1,139,300 2.308 $26,295 +2.21%
2024 $1,139,300 $1,139,300 2.258 $25,725 +1.90%
2023 $1,139,300 $1,139,300 2.216 $25,247 +1.70%
2022 $1,139,300 $1,139,300 2.179 $24,825 -0.89%
2021 $1,046,700 $1,046,700 2.393 $25,048 +0.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 A Deer Trail Road, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gould Mountain School 10 Public 4-6 296 0.47
Essex Jr Academy NR Public K-8 19 1.15
Grandview School NR Public PK, K-3 401 1.23
Grandview School NR Public PK, K-3 401 1.23
F.N. Brown Elementary School 4 Public K-4 263 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Essex Jr Academy NR Public K-8 19 1.15
West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 1.44
St Catherine Of Siena School NR Private PK-8 240 1.49
Children's House NR Private 0 1.53
Cedar Grove Memorial Middle School 7 Public 5-8 440 1.64

Nearest high schools

Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 0.99
Cedar Grove High School 6 Public 9-12 466 1.48
Children's House NR Private 0 1.53
West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 1.54