Essex County  »  07006  »  Deer Trail Rd  »  8 Deer Trail Rd

8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality North Caldwell Township
Block 504
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Property tax $14,300

Lot & Building Information for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Building sqft 1,751
Building class Residential (2)
Year built 1955

Other Property Data for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,751 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $619,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $14,300.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,300
Market value $619,600

Assessment History for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $619,600 $619,600 2.308 $14,300 +2.21%
2024 $619,600 $619,600 2.258 $13,991 +1.90%
2023 $619,600 $619,600 2.216 $13,730 +1.70%
2022 $619,600 $619,600 2.179 $13,501 +10.37%
2021 $511,200 $511,200 2.393 $12,233 +0.76%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell

Here are the neighbors for 8 Deer Trail Road, Caldwell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Deer Trail Rd, Caldwell 3,126 09/25/2008 $610,000
31 White Oak Dr, Caldwell 1,566 07/21/2009 $550,000
18 Amelia St, Caldwell 2,987
4 Deer Trail Rd, Caldwell 7,082 11/15/2018 $1,350,000
2 Deer Trail Rd, Caldwell 4,949 10/06/2009 $1,500,000
27 White Oak Dr, Caldwell 2,625
5 Kenwood CT, Caldwell 3,939 11/06/2007 $1,205,000
4 Kenwood CT, Caldwell 4,650 02/06/1985 $279,235
22 Brookside Ter, Caldwell 2,699 09/24/2009 $684,000
70 Roosevelt Blvd, Caldwell 5,966 05/19/2016 $10
6 Kenwood CT, Caldwell 4,337 07/14/2017 $1,225,000
49 Roosevelt Blvd, Caldwell 3,474 03/23/2026
53 Roosevelt Blvd, Caldwell 2,960 11/30/2016 $1
33 White Oak Dr, North Caldwell Twp 4,644 12/21/2015 $750,000
35 White Oak Dr, Caldwell 2,286
29 White Oak Dr, North Caldwell Twp 3,856 10/21/2019 $475,000
72 Roosevelt Blvd, Caldwell 7,285 11/28/1990 $1,357,500
68 Roosevelt Blvd, Caldwell 6,494 07/26/2001 $172,213
66 Roosevelt Blvd, Caldwell 6,162 06/01/2023
24 Brookside Ter, Caldwell 4,228