Miami-Dade County  »  33142  »  NW 22nd Ave  »  5828 NW 22nd Ave

5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33142
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33142
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3031150340230

Sales & Tax Overview for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 08/14/2019
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,419

Lot & Building Information for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 4,556
Building class Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Mixed Use - Residential (1209)
Acreage 0.195
Year built 1979
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Mixed Use - Residential (1209) located at 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 has a total of 4,556 square feet and a current price per square foot of $189.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33142?

5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $469,413.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2019 $865,000
07/19/2010 $75,000
01/09/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/2023 - D
05/25/2023 - R
Affidavit
08/14/2019 - D
08/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/14/2019 - D
08/19/2019 - R
Deed
08/24/2010 - D
08/24/2010 - R
Deed
07/19/2010 - D
07/19/2010 - R
Deed
07/30/2008 - R Probate Order of Distribution
01/09/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
07/10/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33142. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,943
Current property tax $5,419
Market value $469,413
Assessed value $274,734

Assessment History for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $343,435 $249,759 16.9487 $4,852 +4.89%
2023 $339,480 $227,054 17.0541 $4,625 +20.32%
2022 $255,910 $206,413 17.0433 $3,844 +16.35%
2021 $187,649 $187,649 17.6056 $3,304 +8.85%
2020 $171,912 $171,912 17.6571 $3,035 +12.30%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,437
Median age 40
Average household income $49,742
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 20,369
Owner occupied units 29.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $263,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5828 Northwest 22nd Avenue, Miami