Miami-Dade County  »  33142  »  NW 30th Ave  »  5509 NW 30th Ave

5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33142
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3031160095680

Sales & Tax Overview for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 08/27/2021
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,037

Lot & Building Information for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,782
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142?

5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,083, the tax amount paid for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 is $6,117.

When was 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142 was last sold in 08/27/2021 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2021 $360,000
06/12/2020 $10
09/27/2019 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2024 - D
06/06/2024 - R
Revolving Credit Mortgage
08/30/2021 - D
08/31/2021 - R
Release
08/30/2021 - D
08/31/2021 - R
Release
08/27/2021 - D
09/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
08/27/2021 - D
09/03/2021 - R
Deed
07/30/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Release
07/30/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Release
07/30/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Release
07/30/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Release
06/12/2020 - D
06/12/2020 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami, FL 33142. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,117
Current property tax $4,037
Market value $443,871
Assessed value $308,083

Assessment History for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $443,871 $308,083 16.9317 $6,117 +5.84%
2024 $406,167 $299,401 16.9487 $5,779 +7.70%
2023 $351,709 $290,681 17.0541 $5,366 +11.56%
2022 $282,215 $282,215 17.0433 $4,810 +29.58%
2021 $210,816 $210,816 17.6056 $3,712 +9.61%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5509 Northwest 30th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lorah Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 262 0.30
Lorah Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 262 0.30
Alpha Educational Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.43
Sheye's of Miami Elementary Inc. NR Private K-5 31 0.45
Restart 500 Role Models NR Public 3-5 2 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Alpha Educational Center NR Private 1-12 0 0.43