Essex County  »  07006  »  Park Ave  »  265 Park Ave

265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality North Caldwell Township
Block 1108
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Sale date 08/07/2025
Sale price $1,649,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,680

Lot & Building Information for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Building sqft 1,628
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.504
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $549,400, the tax amount paid for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $12,680.

When was 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 08/07/2025 for $1,649,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2025 $1,649,000

Title Documents for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2025 - R Assignment of Mortgage
08/07/2025 - R Mortgage 08/01/2055
08/07/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,680
Market value $549,400

Assessment History for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $549,400 $549,400 2.308 $12,680 +2.21%
2024 $549,400 $549,400 2.258 $12,405 +1.90%
2023 $549,400 $549,400 2.216 $12,175 +1.70%
2022 $549,400 $549,400 2.179 $11,971 +10.46%
2021 $452,900 $452,900 2.393 $10,838 +0.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Park Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gould Mountain School 10 Public 4-6 296 0.27
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 391 0.89
Grandview School NR Public PK, K-3 401 1.03
Grandview School NR Public PK, K-3 401 1.03
Children's House NR Private 0 1.14

Nearest middle schools

West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 0.91
Children's House NR Private 0 1.14
Glenview Academy NR Private 0 1.59
Glenview Academy NR Private 3-9 39 1.62
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 1.63

Nearest high schools

West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 0.93
Children's House NR Private 0 1.14
Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 1.54
Glenview Academy NR Private 0 1.59
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 1.61