New York City  »  11204  »  16th Ave  »  6215 16th Ave

6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6215 16th Avenue
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05531-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,230

Lot & Building Information for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,260
Lot dimensions 14 ft x 90 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,700
Building dimensions 14 ft x 65.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 16 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,800, the tax amount paid for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $2,208. For the next year, the tax amount for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $5,230.

When was 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold?

6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 10/17/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2025 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Deed
(2026010601032001)
11/06/2014 - D
11/21/2014 - R
Deed
(2014110700841001)
07/21/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3260001787426)
11/30/1992 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3320001731432)
11/30/1992 - R Mortgage
(3300001731430)
11/30/1992 - R Agreement
(3310001731431)
08/01/1989 - R Mortgage
(3160001473016)
07/05/1989 - D
08/01/1989 - R
Deed
(3150001473015)
06/14/1983 - D
07/25/1983 - R
Deed
(3740000969574)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,208
Estimated property tax: $5,230
Tax assessor's market value: $1,180,000
Assessed value: $70,800
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,180,000 $70,800 $11,129 19.843% $6,036 $2,208 +1.07%
2024/25 $932,000 $55,920 $10,878 20.085% $5,872 $2,185 +6.93%
2023/24 $1,008,000 $60,480 $10,173 20.085% $5,613 $2,043 +3.96%
2022/23 $999,000 $59,940 $9,678 20.309% $5,414 $1,966 +5.84%
2021/22 $1,096,000 $65,760 $9,303 19.963% $5,064 $1,857 -6.07%

Permits for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
28.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
17.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 63rd St & 15th Ave at SE Corner
Station lines D-N
Distance (miles) 0.16
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 60 ST/16 Av
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.124

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 48 Mapleton 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 507 0.33
P.S. 48 Mapleton 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 507 0.33
Yaldeinu School (The) NR No Private 0 0.03
Bais Sarah-Educ School For Girls NR No Private PK-12 901 0.05

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 227 Edward B Shallow 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,367 0.15
Yaldeinu School (The) NR No Private 0 0.03
Yeshiva Sharei Hatzlucha NR No Private PK, K-8 262 0.10
Yeshiva Toldos Yesuscher NR No Private PK-8 155 0.11

Nearest high schools

Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,213 0.60
Yaldeinu School (The) NR No Private 0 0.03
Yeshivas Novominsk-Kol Yehuda NR No Private 9-12 0 0.17
Tiferes Miriam School For Girls NR No Private 6-12 39 0.20

Neighbors for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 6215 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1666 62nd St, Brooklyn 04/16/2009
6202 16th Ave, Brooklyn 12,800 05/29/1996
6213 16th Ave, Brooklyn 1,700 04/01/2021
1644 62nd St, Brooklyn 2,409 08/30/1996
1672 62nd St, Brooklyn 3,836 09/27/2006 $700,000
6219 16th Ave, Brooklyn 1,760 03/18/2024 $980,000
1560 62nd St, Brooklyn 3,920 10/31/2007 $1,050,000
1628 62nd St, Brooklyn 5,920 02/15/1996
1660 62nd St, Brooklyn 11/16/2022 $1,300,000
1562 62nd St, Brooklyn 2,790 11/05/2018
1632 62nd St, Brooklyn 8,000 06/01/2011 $1,500,000
1675 63rd St, Brooklyn 16,480 10/15/2024 $10,570,375
6223 16th Ave, Brooklyn 1,700 12/18/2003
6209 16th Ave, Brooklyn 11,630 12/31/2019
6225 16th Ave, Brooklyn 2,080 09/05/2014 $820,000
1563 63rd St, Brooklyn 9,126 07/03/2012 $1,143,333
1571 63rd St, Brooklyn 4,000 05/17/2018
1568 62nd St, Brooklyn 4,038 06/08/1993
1668 62nd St, Brooklyn 2,200 04/16/2009
1541 63rd St, Brooklyn 7,200 12/23/2009 $705,000