Essex County  »  07110  »  Franklin Ave  »  548 Franklin Ave

548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 3107
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Sale date 07/13/2016
Sale price $579,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,799

Lot & Building Information for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.113
Year built 1880

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

What is the year built & the current market value of 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110?

548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $622,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2016 $579,000
08/31/2009 $575,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/13/2016 - D
07/18/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2009 - D
11/19/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,799
Market value $622,400

Assessment History for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $622,400 $622,400 2.699 $16,799 +2.55%
2024 $622,400 $622,400 2.632 $16,382 +2.17%
2023 $622,400 $622,400 2.576 $16,033 -25.68%
2022 $558,300 $558,300 3.864 $21,573 +0.52%
2021 $558,300 $558,300 3.844 $21,461 +4.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,980
Median age 41.1
Average household income $148,468
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,914
Owner occupied units 70.3%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Here are the neighbors for 548 Franklin Avenue, Nutley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Dodd St, Nutley 09/25/2025 $1
116 Vreeland Ave, Nutley 3,448 09/28/2015 $295,000
502 Franklin Ave, Nutley
35 Dodd St, Nutley 1,457
530 Franklin Ave, Nutley 2,104 10/06/2022
510 Franklin Ave, Nutley 06/26/2014 $1
37-49 Dodd St, Nutley 8,384
518 Franklin Ave, Nutley 4,502
558 Franklin Ave, Nutley 8,448 12/11/2018 $850,000
120 Vreeland Ave, Nutley 1,816 07/10/2019 $1
544 Franklin Ave, Nutley 09/25/2025 $1