144 Chestnut Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information
144 Chestnut Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley |
| Zip code | 07110 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Nutley Township |
| Block | 4301 |
| Lot | 53 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley
| Sale date | 01/03/2013 |
| Sale price | $510,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,722 |
Lot & Building Information for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley
| Building class | Commercial-Mixed Use (101) |
| Acreage | 0.123
|
| Year built | 1900 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley
- • Improvements for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley
144 Chestnut Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1900.
What is the assessed value of 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $730,700, the tax amount paid for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 is $19,721.
When was 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 last sold and what was the last sale price?144 Chestnut Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 was last sold in 01/03/2013 for $510,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley
Access detailed property tax data for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,722 |
| Market value | $730,700 |
Assessment History for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $730,700 | $730,700 | 2.699 | $19,722 | +2.55% |
| 2024 | $730,700 | $730,700 | 2.632 | $19,232 | +2.17% |
| 2023 | $730,700 | $730,700 | 2.576 | $18,823 | -6.25% |
| 2022 | $519,600 | $519,600 | 3.864 | $20,077 | +0.52% |
| 2021 | $519,600 | $519,600 | 3.844 | $19,973 | +4.40% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 29,980 |
| Median age | 41.1 |
| Average household income | $148,468 |
| Family households | 69.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,914 |
| Owner occupied units | 70.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.51 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $533,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $491,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley
Here are the neighbors for 144 Chestnut Street, Nutley.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 347 Passaic Ave, Nutley | 1,920 | 04/14/2009 | $332,500 |
| 82 Vreeland Ave, Nutley | 1,300 | 01/08/2020 | $375,000 |
| 86 Vreeland Ave, Nutley | 1,441 | 09/21/2020 | $495,000 |
| 14 Hamilton Pl, Nutley | |||
| 339 Passaic Ave, Nutley | 12/29/2010 | $645,000 | |
| 152 Chestnut St, Nutley | |||