Essex County  »  07110  »  Passaic Ave  »  639 Passaic Ave

639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 1901
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Sale date 05/25/2010
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,994

Lot & Building Information for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Building sqft 9,000
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.386
Year built 1945

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

How many sq. ft. does 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 has a total of 9,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the year built & the current market value of 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110?

639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,481,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2010 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/25/2010 - D
06/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,994
Market value $1,481,800

Assessment History for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,481,800 $1,481,800 2.699 $39,994 +2.55%
2024 $1,481,800 $1,481,800 2.632 $39,001 +2.17%
2023 $1,481,800 $1,481,800 2.576 $38,171 -13.57%
2022 $1,143,000 $1,143,000 3.864 $44,166 +0.52%
2021 $1,143,000 $1,143,000 3.844 $43,937 +4.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,980
Median age 41.1
Average household income $148,468
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,914
Owner occupied units 70.3%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Here are the neighbors for 639 Passaic Avenue, Nutley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Kingsland St, Nutley 1,155 06/23/2022
123 Kingsland St, Nutley 1,238 10/25/2019 $320,000
78 Yantacaw Pl, Nutley 3,302 03/11/2020 $675,000
26 Fernwood Ter, Nutley 1,397
32 Fernwood Ter, Nutley 1,924 12/21/2015 $1
12 Fernwood Ter, Nutley 1,775
14 Fernwood Ter, Nutley 1,376
28 Fernwood Ter, Nutley 2,220
137 Kingsland St, Nutley 1,482 11/20/2017 $135,000
6 Fernwood Ter, Nutley 1,248 09/30/2010 $1
8 Fernwood Ter, Nutley 1,640 06/12/2017 $356,900