Essex County  »  07110  »  Passaic Ave  »  659 Passaic Ave

659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 502
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Property tax $77,291

Lot & Building Information for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Building sqft 14,200
Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 0.524
Units 23

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

How many square feet does 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 have?

This Apartment-Garden (020) located at 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 has a total of 14,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,863,700, the tax amount paid for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 is $77,291.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 23 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $77,291
Market value $2,863,700

Assessment History for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,863,700 $2,863,700 2.699 $77,291 +2.55%
2024 $2,863,700 $2,863,700 2.632 $75,373 +2.17%
2023 $2,863,700 $2,863,700 2.576 $73,769 +17.49%
2022 $1,625,000 $1,625,000 3.864 $62,790 +0.52%
2021 $1,625,000 $1,625,000 3.844 $62,465 +4.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,980
Median age 41.1
Average household income $148,468
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,914
Owner occupied units 70.3%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Here are the neighbors for 659 Passaic Avenue, Nutley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
160 Kingsland St, Nutley 1,360 06/25/2010 $335,000
15 Glendale St, Nutley 1,593 12/29/2023
23 Glendale St, Nutley 1,365 02/25/2026
118 Kingsland St, Nutley 1,407
53 Glendale St, Nutley 1,344 07/22/2021
146 Kingsland St, Nutley 2,183
150 Kingsland St, Nutley 1,848 04/28/2016 $477,500
13 Glendale St, Nutley 2,176 08/06/2015 $189,000
45 Glendale St, Nutley 3,135 07/30/2010 $440,000
136 Kingsland St, Nutley 1,951 08/15/2005 $579,000