Essex County  »  07110  »  Passaic Ave  »  10-16 Passaic Ave

10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 9305
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Property tax $78,185

Lot & Building Information for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 0.776
Year built 1965
Units 23

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

When was 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 built?

10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1965.

What is the assessed value of 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,896,800, the tax amount paid for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 is $78,184.

When was 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 last sold?

10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was last sold in 08/27/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 23 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2026 - R Assignment of Mortgage
08/27/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Bargain and Sale Deed
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $78,185
Market value $2,896,800

Assessment History for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,896,800 $2,896,800 2.699 $78,185 +2.55%
2024 $2,896,800 $2,896,800 2.632 $76,244 +2.17%
2023 $2,896,800 $2,896,800 2.576 $74,622 +10.32%
2022 $1,750,600 $1,750,600 3.864 $67,643 +0.52%
2021 $1,750,600 $1,750,600 3.844 $67,293 +4.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,980
Median age 41.1
Average household income $148,468
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,914
Owner occupied units 70.3%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley

Here are the neighbors for 10-16 Passaic Avenue, Nutley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Passaic Ave, Nutley 3,344 05/27/2005 $760,000
44 Glendale St, Nutley 1,202
42 Glendale St, Nutley 1,578 08/06/2009 $235,000
58 Passaic Ave, Nutley 2,350 10/11/2017 $400,000
68 Passaic Ave, Nutley 1,365 12/21/2018 $1
4 Passaic Ave, Belleville 1,577
78 Passaic Ave, Nutley 2,276 03/31/2021
8 Passaic Ave, Nutley 1,402 12/14/2021
30 Passaic Ave, Nutley
34 Glendale St, Nutley 2,704 02/16/2015 $1
56 Passaic Ave, Nutley 2,400