Essex County  »  07110  »  Russell Ave  »  4 Russell Ave

4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 6501
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley

Sale date 02/27/2019
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,845

Lot & Building Information for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley

Building sqft 1,506
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110?

4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475,900, the tax amount paid for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 is $12,844.

When was 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 last sold?

4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was last sold in 12/31/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2019 $440,000
01/09/2017 $330,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2024 - R Mortgage 01/01/2055
12/31/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2019 - D
03/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2017 - D
01/20/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,845
Market value $475,900

Assessment History for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $475,900 $475,900 2.699 $12,845 +2.55%
2024 $475,900 $475,900 2.632 $12,526 +2.17%
2023 $475,900 $475,900 2.576 $12,259 +8.39%
2022 $292,700 $292,700 3.864 $11,310 +0.52%
2021 $292,700 $292,700 3.844 $11,251 +4.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Russell Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.41
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 0.46
Washington Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 516 0.46
Washington Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 516 0.46
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.55

Nearest middle schools

The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.41
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 0.46
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.55
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.69
St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 1.37

Nearest high schools

Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 0.36
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.41
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.69
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.93