Essex County  »  07110  »  Washington Ave  »  55 Washington Ave

55 Washington Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

55 Washington Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Washington Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 9503
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley

Property tax $10,467

Lot & Building Information for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.052
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110?

55 Washington Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $387,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/20/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,467
Market value $387,800

Assessment History for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $387,800 $387,800 2.699 $10,467 +2.55%
2024 $387,800 $387,800 2.632 $10,207 +2.17%
2023 $387,800 $387,800 2.576 $9,990 +43.79%
2022 $179,800 $179,800 3.864 $6,947 +0.52%
2021 $179,800 $179,800 3.844 $6,912 +4.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,980
Median age 41.1
Average household income $148,468
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,914
Owner occupied units 70.3%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley

Here are the neighbors for 55 Washington Avenue, Nutley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Conover Ave, Nutley 1,293
42 Conover Ave, Nutley 1,932 12/14/2023
10 Hunt Pl, Nutley 1,664 12/13/2019 $255,000
34 Conover Ave, Nutley 2,643
75 Washington Ave, Nutley 4,434
26 Conover Ave, Nutley 1,148 05/17/2012 $283,000
57 Washington Ave, Nutley 01/20/2021
71 Washington Ave, Nutley 09/27/2022 $1,450,000
77 Washington Ave, Nutley