Essex County  »  07110  »  Hagert St  »  4 Hagert St

4 Hagert Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

4 Hagert Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Hagert Street, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Hagert Street, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 9602
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley

Sale date 08/06/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,723

Lot & Building Information for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley

Building sqft 1,986
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.102
Year built 1918

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley

• • Improvements for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Hagert Street, Nutley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley, NJ 07110?

4 Hagert Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,986 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Hagert Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $545,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 is $14,723.

When was 4 Hagert Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 last sold?

4 Hagert Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 was last sold in 01/09/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2021 $1
09/19/2016 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/09/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2016 - D
10/17/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2012 - D
03/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,723
Market value $545,500

Assessment History for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $545,500 $545,500 2.699 $14,723 +2.55%
2024 $545,500 $545,500 2.632 $14,358 +2.17%
2023 $545,500 $545,500 2.576 $14,052 +28.73%
2022 $282,500 $282,500 3.864 $10,916 +1.74%
2021 $279,100 $279,100 3.844 $10,729 +4.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 516 0.25
Washington Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 516 0.25
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.26
Belleville PS5 6 Public K-6 397 0.65
Belleville PS9 7 Public K-6 126 0.69

Nearest middle schools

The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.26
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.78
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.82
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 1.09
Belleville Middle School 2 Public 7-8 671 1.23

Nearest high schools

The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.26
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.82
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.89
Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 0.97
Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 1.00

Neighbors for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley

Here are the neighbors for 4 Hagert Street, Nutley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Hagert St, Nutley 2,962 09/12/2017 $420,000
64 Washington Ave, Nutley 09/30/2005 $3,500,000
90 Washington Ave, Nutley 2,016 08/15/2006 $1
54 Washington Ave, Nutley 09/30/2005 $3,500,000
16 Hancox Ave, Nutley 2,000 09/24/2014 $100
127 E Centre St, Nutley 04/22/2019 $460,000
11 Hagert St, Nutley 01/31/2008 $40,000
1 River Rd, Nutley
10-12 Hancox Ave, Nutley 4,173 08/20/2014 $190,000
6 Hancox Ave, Nutley 2,964 09/15/2025
25 Hagert St, Nutley 2,706 02/19/2026
80 Washington Ave, Nutley
55 Nicola Pl, Nutley 07/14/2020
14 Hancox Ave, Nutley 2,000 08/20/2014 $160,000
8 Hagert St, Nutley 2,688 08/06/2021 $1
48 Washington Ave, Nutley 02/22/2011 $175,000
66 Washington Ave, Nutley 10,809 09/30/2005 $3,500,000
59 Nicola Pl, Nutley
18 Hancox Ave, Nutley 1,900 10/28/2016 $265,000
3 Hagert St, Nutley