Essex County  »  07110  »  Whitford Ave  »  233 Whitford Ave

233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 3400
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley

Sale date 05/21/2015
Sale price $637,500
Arm's length
Property tax $21,071

Lot & Building Information for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley

Building sqft 2,993
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.224
Year built 1912

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110?

233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1912 and has a total of 2,993 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $780,700, the tax amount paid for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 is $21,071.

When was 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was last sold in 05/21/2015 for $637,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2015 $637,500

Title Documents for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/2015 - D
05/29/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,071
Market value $780,700

Assessment History for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $780,700 $780,700 2.699 $21,071 +2.55%
2024 $780,700 $780,700 2.632 $20,548 +2.17%
2023 $780,700 $780,700 2.576 $20,111 -5.37%
2022 $550,000 $550,000 3.864 $21,252 -5.46%
2021 $584,800 $584,800 3.844 $22,480 +4.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Whitford Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yantacaw Elementary School 9 Public K-6 506 0.21
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.47
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.47
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 0.62
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.47
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 0.62
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.72
St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.86
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 1.04

Nearest high schools

Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.47
Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 0.63
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.72
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 1.43