262 Rutgers Place, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information
262 Rutgers Place, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley |
| Zip code | 07110 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Nutley Township |
| Block | 1802 |
| Lot | 28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley
| Sale date | 11/12/2014 |
| Sale price | $465,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,044 |
Lot & Building Information for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley
| Building sqft | 1,552 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.149
|
| Year built | 1922 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley
- • Improvements for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley
262 Rutgers Place, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley, NJ 07110 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $483,300, the tax amount paid for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley, NJ 07110 is $13,044.
When was 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley, NJ 07110 last sold?262 Rutgers Place, Nutley, NJ 07110 was last sold in 06/14/2023.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley
Access detailed property tax data for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,044 |
| Market value | $483,300 |
Assessment History for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $483,300 | $483,300 | 2.699 | $13,044 | +2.55% |
| 2024 | $483,300 | $483,300 | 2.632 | $12,720 | +2.17% |
| 2023 | $483,300 | $483,300 | 2.576 | $12,450 | +2.84% |
| 2022 | $313,300 | $313,300 | 3.864 | $12,106 | +0.52% |
| 2021 | $313,300 | $313,300 | 3.844 | $12,043 | +4.40% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Rutgers Place, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yantacaw Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-6 | 506 | 0.21 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 454 | 0.41 |
| St Clare Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 172 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John H Walker Middle School | 6 | Public | PK, 7-8 | 605 | 0.80 |
| The Phoenix Center | NR | Private | 142 | 0.83 | |
| Good Shepherd Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 240 | 1.22 |