New York City  »  10028  »  E 86th St  »  240 E 86th St

The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name The Ventura
Primary address The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street
Neighborhood Yorkville
Zip code 10028
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01531-0029

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 East 86th Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,457,585

Lot & Building Information for 240 East 86th Street, New York

Lot sqft 16,347
Lot dimensions 160 ft x 102.17 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Luxury Type (D8)
Building sqft 267,891
Building dimensions 160 ft x 102 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 22
Year built 1998
Year last altered 2018
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 240 East 86th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 246
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Building Description

Located in Manhattan's Yorkville neighborhood at 230 ? 240 East 86th Street, The Ventura is a 22-story apartment tower comprising 246 luxury apartments. Built in 1997, the luxury apartment tower has 4 regulated apartments, as well as two commercial units totaling 44,947 square feet of retail space, occupied by a fresh food market. The pet-friendly building comes with a 24-hour attended lobby, rooftop deck with al fresco dining, fitness center, and a children's playroom complete with cubbies, mini-fridge, and a microwave.

230 ? 240 East 86th Street is part of School District 2 and zoned for P.S. 290 Manhattan New School, P.S. 527 East Side School for Social Action, and J.H.S. 167 Robert F. Wagner. The nearest high schools are P.S. 169 Robert F. Kennedy and The Dalton School. The closest subway station is just steps away at 2nd Avenue and 86th Street and serves the Q line, while the 4, 5, and 6 trains can be boarded less than a quarter mile away.

Other Property Data for 240 East 86th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 240 East 86th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028?

The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028 was built in 1998 and has a total of 267,891 square feet.

What is the assessed value of The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,592,100, the tax amount paid for The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028 is $6,185,391. For the next year, the tax amount for The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028 is estimated at $6,457,585.

When was The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028 last sold?

The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028 was last sold in 03/02/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 246 residential unit(s) and 2 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information for 240 East 86th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028
Find out who owns The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028.
Sign Up
Building contacts for The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 East 86th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 East 86th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 East 86th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2023 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2023011200935001)
10/30/2020 - D
02/05/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021020300246001)
11/28/2018 - D
03/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019030100420001)
02/28/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018022800081003)
02/20/2018 - D
03/07/2018 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2018030700147001)
02/20/2018 - D
02/28/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018022800081002)
02/20/2018 - D
02/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018022800081001)
02/28/2017 - D
03/07/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017030700047001)
09/16/2016 - D
10/06/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016100400919001)
04/01/2016 - D
06/16/2016 - R
Mortgage Spreader Agreement
(2016042900588001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 East 86th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for The Ventura - The Ventura - 240 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,185,391
Estimated property tax: $6,457,585
Tax assessor's market value: $123,538,000
Assessed value: $55,592,100

Assessment History for 240 East 86th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 East 86th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $123,538,000 $55,592,100 $49,725,792 12.439% $6,185,391 $6,185,391 +2.86%
2024/25 $110,885,000 $49,898,250 $48,108,155 12.5% $6,013,519 $6,013,519 +1.42%
2023/24 $110,433,000 $49,694,850 $47,425,400 12.502% $5,929,124 $5,929,124 +3.14%
2022/23 $114,713,000 $51,620,850 $46,860,600 12.267% $5,748,390 $5,748,390 +4.80%
2021/22 $99,627,000 $44,832,150 $44,832,150 12.235% $5,485,214 $5,485,214 -0.20%

Permits for 240 East 86th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 240 East 86th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/02/2025 Alteration
09/24/2024 Alteration
07/13/2024 Alteration
05/06/2024 Alteration
01/17/2024 Alteration
10/11/2023 Alteration
06/27/2023 Alteration
01/18/2023 Alteration
01/16/2023 Alteration
12/15/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 240 East 86th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 2nd Ave & 86th St at SE Corner