536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley |
| Zip code | 07110 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Nutley Township |
| Block | 1502 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley
| Property tax | $163,265 |
Lot & Building Information for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley
| Building sqft | 17,800 |
| Building class | Bank-Branch (051) |
| Acreage | 1.53 |
| Year built | 1960 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley
- • Improvements for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley
This Bank-Branch (051) located at 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 has a total of 17,800 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110?536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,049,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley
Access detailed property tax data for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $163,265 |
| Market value | $6,049,100 |
Assessment History for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,049,100 | $6,049,100 | 2.699 | $163,265 | +2.55% |
| 2024 | $6,049,100 | $6,049,100 | 2.632 | $159,212 | +2.17% |
| 2023 | $6,049,100 | $6,049,100 | 2.576 | $155,825 | -2.19% |
| 2022 | $4,123,200 | $4,123,200 | 3.864 | $159,320 | +0.52% |
| 2021 | $4,123,200 | $4,123,200 | 3.844 | $158,496 | +4.40% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 29,980 |
| Median age | 41.1 |
| Average household income | $148,468 |
| Family households | 69.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,914 |
| Owner occupied units | 70.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.51 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $533,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $491,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley
Here are the neighbors for 536-544 Washington Avenue, Nutley.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Van Riper Pl, Nutley | 1,050 | 08/05/2022 | |
| 546 Washington Ave, Nutley | 2,793 | ||
| 49 Howe Ave, Nutley | 1,230 | 04/13/2016 | $1 |
| 515 Washington Ave, Nutley | 2,312 | 03/24/2010 | $485,000 |
| 449 Walnut St, Nutley | 1,843 | 09/02/2020 | $400,000 |
| 22 Van Riper Pl, Nutley | 1,270 | 09/06/2022 | |
| 2 Memorial St, Nutley | 2,083 | 10/29/2021 | |
| 41 Howe Ave, Nutley | 1,650 | ||
| 521 Washington Ave, Nutley | 1,473 | 04/06/2020 | $10 |
| 517 Washington Ave, Nutley | 1,914 | ||
| 29 Howe Ave, Nutley | 1,606 | ||
| 33 Howe Ave, Nutley | 1,448 | 01/19/2006 | $1 |
| 53 Howe Ave, Nutley | 1,524 | ||
| 21 Van Riper Pl, Nutley | 1,380 | 03/10/2010 | $364,900 |