208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair |
| Zip code | 07042 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Roseland Borough |
| Block | 12 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair
| Property tax | $12,002 |
Lot & Building Information for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair
| Building class | Industrial-Other (331) |
| Acreage | 1.6 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair
- • Improvements for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair
The current market value is $644,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair
Access detailed property tax data for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,002 |
| Market value | $644,600 |
Assessment History for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $644,600 | $644,600 | 1.862 | $12,002 | +3.16% |
| 2024 | $644,600 | $644,600 | 1.805 | $11,635 | +16.15% |
| 2023 | $432,700 | $432,700 | 2.315 | $10,017 | -0.86% |
| 2022 | $432,700 | $432,700 | 2.335 | $10,104 | +2.77% |
| 2021 | $426,900 | $426,900 | 2.303 | $9,832 | +0.35% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,326 |
| Median age | 39.1 |
| Average household income | $191,011 |
| Family households | 53.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,549 |
| Owner occupied units | 46.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.35 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $807,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $860,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair
Here are the neighbors for 208 Harrison Avenue, Montclair.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 178 Passaic Ave, Roseland | 2,465 | 07/20/2023 | |
| 448 Eagle Rock Ave, Roseland | 08/23/2005 | $500,000 | |
| 10 Passaic Ave, Roseland | 1,685 | 03/19/2024 | |
| 8 Passaic Ave, Roseland | 1,350 | 10/23/2013 | $1 |
| 162 Passaic Ave, Roseland | 1,896 | 10/08/2024 | |
| 170 Passaic Ave, Roseland | 3,314 | 08/17/2021 | |