New York City  »  11204  »  19th Ave  »  6615 19th Ave

6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6615 19th Avenue
Secondary address 6615-6617 19th Ave
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05562-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/04/2003
Purchase price $100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,139

Lot & Building Information for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,450
Building dimensions 21 ft x 57 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2005
Frontage(s) 19 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 6615-6617 19th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11204
  • 6617 Rear 19th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,140, the tax amount paid for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $14,139. For the next year, the tax amount for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $14,139.

When was 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 06/04/2003 for $100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2003 $100,000

Title Documents for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020102300488001)
08/02/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019080200497001)
07/23/2007 - D
08/09/2007 - R
Declaration
(2007080800350001)
07/20/2004 - D
08/18/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004080300140001)
06/04/2003 - D
07/23/2003 - R
Deed
(2003061901740001)
09/19/2001 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3340007815334)
05/15/2001 - D
06/20/2001 - R
Deed
(3410007703441)
08/30/1973 - R Deed
(37330065501806)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,140
Estimated property tax: $14,139
Tax assessor's market value: $1,669,000
Assessed value: $100,140
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,669,000 $100,140 $71,259 19.843% $14,422 $14,140 -0.55%
2024/25 $1,336,000 $80,160 $70,792 20.085% $14,488 $14,219 +6.21%
2023/24 $1,627,000 $97,620 $66,650 20.085% $13,668 $13,387 +5.06%
2022/23 $1,385,000 $83,100 $62,739 20.309% $13,038 $12,742 +7.95%
2021/22 $1,360,000 $81,600 $59,126 19.963% $12,091 $11,803 -5.19%

Permits for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/09/2004 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 6615 19th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$739
13.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 20th Ave & 64th St at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.214
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/68 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.159

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)