New York City  »  11204  »  Bay Ridge Ave  »  1915 Bay Ridge Ave

1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05578-0071

Sales & Tax Overview for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/23/2016
Purchase price $1,460,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,447

Lot & Building Information for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,160
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2007
Frontage(s) Bay Ridge Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 19 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.69 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,380, the tax amount paid for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $12,034. For the next year, the tax amount for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $12,447.

When was 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 06/23/2016 for $1,460,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2016 $1,460,000

Title Documents for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2016 - D
08/01/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016071900366001)
06/23/2016 - D
07/07/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016062802067003)
06/23/2016 - D
07/07/2016 - R
Deed
(2016062802067002)
04/23/2016 - D
07/07/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016062802067001)
10/26/2012 - D
12/06/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012111600954003)
10/26/2012 - D
12/06/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012111600954002)
05/09/2012 - D
12/06/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012111600954001)
04/25/2012 - D
12/06/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012111600954004)
02/22/2010 - D
03/18/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010031700274003)
02/22/2010 - D
03/18/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010031700274002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,035
Estimated property tax: $12,447
Tax assessor's market value: $1,723,000
Assessed value: $103,380

Assessment History for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,723,000 $103,380 $60,650 19.843% $12,035 $12,035 +3.27%
2024/25 $1,442,000 $86,520 $58,022 20.085% $11,654 $11,654 +0.60%
2023/24 $1,450,000 $87,000 $57,677 20.085% $11,584 $11,584 +4.81%
2022/23 $1,252,000 $75,120 $54,422 20.309% $11,053 $11,053 +5.92%
2021/22 $1,152,000 $69,120 $52,273 19.963% $10,435 $10,435 +1.11%

Permits for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/16/2007 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$814
15.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 20th Ave & 64th St at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.291
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/70 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.169

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 205 Clarion 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,156 0.15
P.S. 205 Clarion 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,156 0.15
Yeshiva Ketana of Bensonhurst NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.18
Yeshiva Ketana of Bensonhurst NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.18
P.S. 247 8 No Public K-5 710 0.26

Nearest middle schools

I.S. 96 Seth Low 5 Yes Public 6-8 839 0.57
Yeshiva Ketana of Bensonhurst NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.18
Tiferes Miriam School For Girls NR No Private 6-12 39 0.38
Yeshiva Chasdei Torah NR No Private 1-8 0 0.38
Yeshiva Adas Yosef Elanda NR No Private 0 0.50

Nearest high schools

New Utrecht High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,112 0.68
Yeshiva Ketana of Bensonhurst NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.18
Tiferes Miriam School For Girls NR No Private 6-12 39 0.38
Bais Esther School NR No Private 10-12 0 0.40
Yeshiva Adas Yosef Elanda NR No Private 0 0.50

Neighbors for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1915 Bay Ridge Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6821 20th Ave, Brooklyn 2,900 11/16/2021
6805 20th Ave, Brooklyn 3,306 10/21/2023
6813 20th Ave, Brooklyn 5,408 07/12/2023
6809 20th Ave, Brooklyn 3,306 05/20/2022
6801 20th Ave, Brooklyn 7,680 02/18/2014
6811 20th Ave, Brooklyn 3,306 05/18/2022
1917 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 11/06/2023 $1,340,000
1925 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 01/05/2026 $1,760,000
6823 20th Ave, Brooklyn 4,160 02/14/2022
1921 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 08/10/1981
1937 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 4,514 05/08/2018
1947 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 1,600 01/26/2022
6817 20th Ave, Brooklyn 3,520 07/30/2025
6803 20th Ave, Brooklyn 3,306 09/06/2019
1927 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 2,512 05/20/2019
1941 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 4,514 07/16/2024
2026 68th St, Brooklyn 3,234 06/20/2016 $1,500,000
1929 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 2,512 03/14/2022 $1,360,000
1931 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 2,392 03/26/1982
1945 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 4,514 10/29/2021 $1,700,000